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CEL on after HPSI cai and ram air installation

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14K views 40 replies 10 participants last post by  Shooter_Q  
#1 ·
About 100 miles after installation my CEL came on. I don't have a code reader, so I went to AutoZone the next day on my way to work. No codes came up but the light is still on. I checked all of my hoses and vac lines and nothing seems loose. I checked all electrical connections and everything that I can see is plugged in and locked.

Has anyone else had this happen, or know of a solution? The car is running better than ever and I'm getting great gas mileage. I can't believe that it's the intake itself, so there must be something loose or plumbed incorrectly. I'm out of guesses at this point.
 
#2 ·
It's going to be next to impossible to diagnose without getting the code read. It's entirely possible that it's unrelated to the intake but you'd need to scan it to be sure.

I'd recommend the OBDLINK MX and alfaobd for our cars because it has the ability to connect to all the different systems and reprogram modules. If you don't want to spend the money for this then just get a cheap ELM327 off amazon for $10-15
 
#4 ·
Personally I would return the wifi version and use a PC with the Bluetooth version. I previously had the wifi version and had nothing but connection issues. I factory reset it, updated the firmware and nothing helped. If you search scantool's forums there are lots of issues regarding connectivity. I had scantool warranty my wifi version and they sent me a Bluetooth one as a replacement.
 
#6 ·
They don't. Unfortunately iOS only supports the wifi versions
 
#8 · (Edited)
Did you disconnect the battery when you installed it? If so, that is probably your main cause of the issue. U1506 or something like that, I cannot remember. Lol Some stupid error that the car throws due to steering angle sensor. Locking the wheels from side to side before starting the car, after unplugging the battery will fix that I found out.

Ignore the text below. I was thinking you had an NA engine. Yes, not having the right hose setup WILL throw a code. All those vacuum lines and such. MY B. If you didn't get the Y or T connector for the hoses that might be your issue. I know the 15+ models needed a certain type of setup or it will throw the code because of how they redesigned their intake.

The intake itself shouldn't throw any codes. It's just replacing the stock piping, and the only issue there might be is if you broke or forgot to plug in the IAT sensor. That will also throw a CEL, but everything else should be fine. You can have no intake on there and the car probably still wouldn't throw a code lol
 
#9 ·
I did not disconnect the battery when I installed it. I wonder if the intake air temp sensor is loose or not plugged in? Now I have to go look after work... The little electrical connection on the top/back of the engine is the noise sensor. I connected that to a silicone hose that is Teed off of the large hose which runs from the filter housing to the PCV fitting. I removed the F piece from the stock air box and plumbed it exactly as per the HPSI instructions. I must have bumped something somewhere because I can’t see any other way to rig this intake, so it isn’t an issue of lines running to an incorrect location. Plus my gas mileage has gone up so I know the engine is running well. I have and OBDLink MX on it’s way so I should be able to get an idea of what is going on soon.

Do you have a pic of the IAT sensor? Google is not my pal tonight.
 
#10 ·
It should be on the side of the throttle body. It installs with a 1/4 turn if it's loose. FSM makes no distinction between different engines.



 
#11 ·
I can't seem to locate an intake air temp sensor on the throttle body, because I'm obviously not looking in the right place. Funny, I work with, troubleshoot and fix analyzers that cost several hundred thousand dollars a piece, but I can't find a simple air temp sensor on my own car. I guess it all depends on what you know and recognize. I don't know where to look apparently. Follow the charge pipe and it should lead to the throttle body... ok, where's the electrical connector that runs to the IAT sensor? Shoot- I don't see any connectors that look like they are hooked to anything going into the throttle body directly. I'll keep looking. Google images shows me nothing (because I'm probably not searching right, either.). :)
 
#12 ·
Sorry, I should have looked more:

14 - Fuel System / Fuel Injection, Gas / SENSOR, Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) / Description

1.4L

NOTE:
This sensor monitors both Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) and Manifold Air Pressure (MAP).

The sensor is installed in the intake manifold with the sensor element extending into the air stream.





On the schematic, the WT/DG wire carries the IAT signal.

 
#14 ·
I don't have a turbo but my best guess is that you are referring to the boost pressure sensor. It's the only thing I see mounted to a hose. I included a pinout of the wire connector and what the FSM describes as the location.

The turbocharger boost pressure sensor (1) is mounted to the charge air cooler (CAC) duct near the throttle body inlet.



 
#16 ·
P1CEA-00-BOOST SIDE EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.



Theory of Operation





EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM OVERVIEW: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Evaporative Emission System operation. The primary concern being monitored is the integrity of the system against leaks. The basic strategy used is that in a sealed system, pressure will naturally increase or decrease in relation to temperature. As temperature increases, so does pressure inside the system. And conversely, as temperature decreases, pressure in the system will decrease as well and will eventually turn into a vacuum if no leaks are present. Even the smallest of leaks can be accurately detected in this manner. The ESIM has multiple functions. There are two weighted seals that keep the system normally closed from the atmosphere. The weighted seals are used to maintain the system pressure between +1 inch of water and -2 inches of water. Anytime (engine-on or engine-off) that pressure or vacuum reaches these thresholds, the weights will lift and provide relief. There is also an internal vacuum actuated switch that closes when the vacuum reaches a calibrated value. This is beneficial because the induced vacuum during a subsequent declining temperature will achieve the switch closed (pass threshold) sooner than if the tank had to decay from a higher built up pressure.

ESIM SWITCH STUCK CLOSED MONITOR: At ignition off, the state of the ESIM switch is evaluated. If the switch is open, a pass flag is set and PCM will complete power down. If the switch is closed, the PCM will wait a calibrated delay time and open the OBD Vent Valve. This should vent the vacuum in the Fuel Tank to atmosphere through the Intake Manifold. If the switch opens, a pass flag is set and the PCM will power down. If the PCM detects that the ESIM switch is still closed after a calibrated time, an error is detected and a switch stuck closed failure is set at the next engine run cycle.

SMALL LEAK MONITOR: This is an accumulative monitor and the data from each valid event is recorded and added to the previously recorded events. The PCM timer records the engine on/drive cycle and engine off time for each small leak monitor event. For an event to be valid the PCM must see;

1.An engine on/drive cycle for a minimum of 10 minutes.

NOTE: The engine on timer will stop counting after a maximum of 26 minutes.

2.And, when the engine is shut down, an engine off timer starts. There is a 12 minute delay time in which the PCM will ignore ESIM Switch input. The engine off timer period will continue to count until one of the three conditions exist:
•The engine is started without a switch closure during the event.

NOTE: At the next key on cycle a determination is made as to whether the event was valid and the information is kept.

•An ESIM Switch closed input is received after the 12 minute delay during the event.

NOTE: If the switch closed input is received, the PCM records that the switch has closed, stores the engine shut down time, then goes to sleep.

•After a maximum of 1051 minutes without an ESIM Switch closure during the event.

The accumulative monitor will increment and start over after both timers have reached a calibrated threshold (Engine on - 100 minutes and Engine off - 4200 minutes). When the monitor has exceeded the calibrated accumulated engine on and engine off thresholds, the system is evaluated and the accumulated timer starts over.

LEAK SIZE DETERMINATION: If the PCM did not see an ESIM Switch closed signal during the previous ignition off cycle, and the event was valid, an intrusive leak test is run to determine if a large leak is present on the next cold start.

Immediately after start-up, while the engine is cold, the Purge Solenoid is opened to create a vacuum in the evaporative system to a calibrated vacuum point that is beyond the ESIM Switch closing threshold. The pass/fail time will vary based on the total fuel volume at the time of the test.

•If the switch does not close at all during purging, because of a switch that is stuck open or vacuum cannot be created below 1.0 in Hg within a calibrated time threshold, it is determined to be a general evaporative system failure (P0440).
•If vacuum is created and the switch has closed, the PCM monitors how long it takes for the switch to open. If the switch opens before the maximum calibrated time, it is determined to be a large leak (P0455).
•If vacuum is created and the switch has closed, the PCM monitors how long it takes for the switch to open. If the switch stays closed longer than a maximum calibrated time before opening, it is determined that a large leak is not present and the Small Leak Monitor will continue to run until the accumulative monitor increments. If no ESIM Switch closures were recorded during the entire increment, it is determined that a small leak is present (P0456)

PURGE FLOW MONITOR: The operation of the Purge Solenoid and evaporative purge flow is monitored using inputs from the ESIM Switch and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. The Purge Flow Monitor will only run if the Small Leak Monitor recorded a pass on the previous ignition off event and the test data was valid. Because the leak detection diagnostics can only verify that the fuel tank system is sealed while the purge valve is closed, it cannot determine if the purge line between the solenoid and Intake Manifold is pinched or leaking. The Purge Flow Monitor is needed to verify these failure modes. The Purge Flow Monitor works on the premise that as flow through the system increases, so does the pressure drop in the system. The PCM monitors the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor and looks for increasing vacuum in the Fuel Tank with increasing purge flow. Conversely, it looks for decreasing vacuum in the Fuel Tank with decreasing flow.

•With the engine running and enable conditions met, the non-intrusive purge monitor looks for a calibrated increase in vacuum in the fuel tank with increased purge flow, referred to as phase 1. If phase 1 passes, the purge monitor looks for a calibrated decrease in vacuum in the Fuel Tank with decreasing purge flow, referred to as phase 2. If phase 2 passes, the purge monitor is complete. If the purge flow monitor fails either phase, or does not complete both phases within a specified time, an intrusive test is initiated to verify the results from the non-intrusive test.
•The intrusive diagnostic uses the same two phases to analyze the system. However, the intrusive test actuates the Purge Solenoid such that the differences are much more pronounced allowing a more accurate test result. If the PCM detects a failure during the intrusive test, a purge system performance fault is set (P0441).

PURGE FLOW MONITOR IN BOOST: Turbocharged engines purge while the engine is in boost. This is achieved by having additional purge hoses and Hardware. The Boost purge monitor is used to check that this part of the Evaporative emissions system is correctly operating. The Purge flow monitor in boost is enabled to run this trip the exact same way as Purge Flow Monitor.

•The Turbo Purge Monitor will only go intrusive on this trip after a small leak passing event.
•The Monitor will only run when there is a sustained stable boost condition and not when the vehicle is at wide open throttle.
•The Monitor waits a calibrated time while stabilized boost is achieved, it then turns on the OBD Bypass Valve (#19) to relieve vacuum only. It then turns on the purge and the monitor looks for only a phase 1 decrease in vacuum in the fuel tank. If the vacuum cannot be achieved the monitor fails. (P1CEA)

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

•With the ignition engine running during a boost condition.
•Fuel level above 12 percent.
•Ambient temperature between 4.0°C and 35°C (39.2°F and 95°F).
•Vehicle speed between 8 km/h and 128.7 km/h (5 mph and 80 mph).

Set Conditions:

•The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects insufficient vapor flow detected in the evaporative system operation during a boost condition.

Default Actions:

•The MIL light will illuminate.

Possible Causes



Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.

3. Whether or not any DTCs are Active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
•Check the vehicle's repair history.
•If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
•Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
•Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
•If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

•Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

•Go To 2

2.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are any Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor DTCs present, diagnose and repair those DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

1. Start the engine.

2. Test drive the vehicle in accordance with the set conditions.

3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

NOTE: If any other DTC sets, active or pending, perform the diagnostic procedure for that DTC before proceeding with this test.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 3

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

3.CHECK THE (N8) FTP SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the FTP Sensor harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (N8) FTP Sensor Supply circuit at the FTP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•Repair the (N8) FTP Sensor Supply circuit for an open circuit or short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

4. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (N7) FTP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

3. Measure the resistance of the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit between the FTP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Repair the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

5.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (N10) FTP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance of the (N10) FTP Sensor Return circuit between the FTP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 6

No

•Repair the (N10) FTP Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

6.VISUALLY INSPECT THE TURBO RELATED EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM COMPONENT

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Perform a visual and physical inspection of the Turbo related Evaporative Emission system components. Check for the following conditions:
•Verify the flow direction arrow on the tee on the boost vacuum purge harness is pointing from the Charge Air Cooler (CAC) (high pressure) to the air induction (low pressure)
•Check for the Purge Solenoid vacuum hose to be pinched/bent/blocked between the intake manifold to purge solenoid
•Check for the Evap purge hose to be pinched/bent/blocked between Purge Solenoid, Fuel tank and Evap Purge Canister
•Check for blockage/obstruction between CAC port and the ejector tee

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 7

7.VISUALLY INSPECT THE REMAINDER OF THE SYSTEM

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system. Check for the following conditions:
•Improper installation of the Fuel Fill Cap
•Holes or cracks
•Loose seal points
•Evidence of damaged components
•Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
•Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap
•Damaged Locking tabs on Fuel Cap and/or fill tube
•Damaged seal points on Fuel Cap and/or fill tube
•Fuel cap gasket seal

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 8

8.EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

NOTE: To continue testing you will need the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD) Kit, EELD And Accessory 8404C .

WARNING:
Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases, Keep the test area well ventilated.

1. Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.

3. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the “CAN” port on the Evap Purge Solenoid.

4. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.

5. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, check to see if smoke is exiting the purge valve. This indicates that there is a leak internal to the purge valve.

NOTE: This is an optional method of checking the purge valve for leaks if the EELD is unavailable.

6. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the "CAN" side of the Purge Solenoid.

7. Observe the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.

NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.

Is smoke visible from the Purge Solenoid or does it NOT hold a vacuum?

Yes

•Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 9

9.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.
 
#18 ·
That?s the same code I get. Then I make sure none of the new lines or kinked, pinched, or slightly bent too much. I reset it with my laptop using hptuners and it?ll stay off for a while. Then sometimes come back and I reset it again. Like this week we had down pouring rain all week. So the cel came on. I reset it and all is good for a while again.
P.S. I also have a 16 with the hpsi intake. Maybe the 16 darts are just that picky
 
#20 · (Edited)
Mine has not come back on yet, even though I have driven more miles since resetting it than I did before it initially came on after the HPSI cai install. No codes pending, OBDLink says it's emissions testing ready, so the computer is ready. I love the Dashboard function of the OBDLink, too. It's awesome to lay it on the dash and toggle the HUD mode! I have a giant Boost gauge as a single display, and it's honestly cool to see it on the glass at night. I might not even buy a fancy pillar pod mount and AEM gauge. At least not right away...
 
#22 ·
It really depends on what that video is telling you to do. If it says cap the lines or use the Tork boost leak fix mod, then no dont do it. It will cause a different CEL down the road. What you need to do is have the CEL read and tell us what it is. That way anyone here who has run into that same issue can report to you what they did to fix it. Honestly, a simple CAI should NOT be causing a CEL.
 
#23 · (Edited)
P1CEA-00-BOOST SIDE EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE is the code. Took to the dealership and they stated it would take some extensive troubleshooting. I was concerned due to I am traveling this weekend and did not want a break down. The dealership stated it will not hurt anything and was most likely due to the intake is now taking in more air then it is use to.
 
#28 ·
Did you do the install by cutting out your stock air box tubing out and use that in your hosing? I know that the 15+ darts were redesigned and installing an intake will do this because of how the air box now needs the air hoses in that F shaped nozzle.

http://eurocompulsion.net/DDRETROFIT.pdf

Those instructions are directly from where you buy it from.
 
#27 ·
my best guess right atm is to uninstall the cai and go back to stock... clear the code and drive till the light either comes back on and we can go from there or wait 1 month and if it doesnt come back on then we know its something to do with the cai... have you inspected the actual cone plastic for cracks?

i would uninstall it and check every hose as you pull it off with a water leak test.... hold the ends closed and put under water to look for air bubbles.
 
#30 ·
Posting this stuff from the FSM again since this code seems to be common and these possibilities should be checked. This code happens in boost. Obvious thing would be to check for a boost leak. See this link also:
http://www.dodge-dart.org/forum/eurocompulsion/30261-boost-leak-fix-evap-operations-p1cea-code.html
PURGE FLOW MONITOR IN BOOST: Turbocharged engines purge while the engine is in boost. This is achieved by having additional purge hoses and Hardware. The Boost purge monitor is used to check that this part of the Evaporative emissions system is correctly operating. The Purge flow monitor in boost is enabled to run this trip the exact same way as Purge Flow Monitor.

•The Turbo Purge Monitor will only go intrusive on this trip after a small leak passing event.
•The Monitor will only run when there is a sustained stable boost condition and not when the vehicle is at wide open throttle.
•The Monitor waits a calibrated time while stabilized boost is achieved, it then turns on the OBD Bypass Valve (also called the lower purge control valve) to relieve vacuum only. It then turns on the purge and the monitor looks for only a phase 1 decrease in vacuum in the fuel tank. If the vacuum cannot be achieved the monitor fails. (P1CEA)





When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

•With the ignition engine running during a boost condition.
•Fuel level above 12 percent.
•Ambient temperature between 4.0°C and 35°C (39.2°F and 95°F).
•Vehicle speed between 8 km/h and 128.7 km/h (5 mph and 80 mph).


Set Conditions:

•The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects insufficient vapor flow detected in the evaporative system operation during a boost condition.


Acronyms in the chart:
FTP = fuel tank pressure
CAC = charge air cooler
 
#31 · (Edited)
#39 ·
Everyone here please read this: http://www.dodge-dart.org/forum/eurocompulsion/30261-boost-leak-fix-evap-operations-p1cea-code.html
@Lachlan... my best info to you would be this... you do NOT have a restrictor in the hose going from the cold side IC pipe to the intake... meaning that you are constantly bleeding boost. I have installed my own restrictor and not once had the P1CEA code... there is a thread floating around here somewhere on how i did it.
Hello @alpinegreenneon

I’m unable to open the link from that reply. Says I don’t have permission. Is that page even alive or is it gone? Or some other issue?

Thank you.