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2013 2.0 oil pressure issues - 118,200mi

1.5K views 16 replies 2 participants last post by  Raine_343  
#1 ·
These problems started with a very erratic and intermittent low oil pressure light. Would flicker on and off, randomly. One day would be fine, next day would freak out with oil pressure warnings. Lights stopped after a while, new oil pressure sensor was installed. Was fine for exactly 200 miles, no issues and ran perfect. One night while driving the check engine light came on with the low oil pressure warning. Gave codes p0521 aswell as p1524. Currently trying to diagnose exactly what the issue is, cant seem to find anyone else thats had the same codes/issues as mine. Any input is appreciated. Will be doing a manual oil pressure test with an analog gauge on 2/15/25 and will update with readings.
 
#13 ·
Did you do your own oil changes or did you take it somewhere? Did you ever notice shiny metal flakes in the drained oil?
The oil pump/balance shaft module isn't difficult.
 
#11 ·
It should never go below 4 psi. While it is possible to replace the oil pump/balance shaft without removing the engine, replacing the main bearings requires pulling the engine.
 
#4 ·
Use a multimeter to check at the oil pressure connector signal wire for a short to ground or 5v supply. If you do find one, you'll need to unwrap the harness to find it. The oil pressure connector wiring is in the harness on top of the valve cover.


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#6 ·
Still have been unable to test for the short to ground/voltage. I do have a video of the vehicle running and the light flashing intermittently, goes off when revved up to about 2k rpm, idles for 30 seconds and comes back on, rev again and it will take about 1-2 mins to return. Engine sounds fine, does have an extremely faint knocking sort of sound but unsure of where it is coming from.
 
#2 ·
Are you using an aftermarket knockoff made in china part store sensor? Mopar engines only like Mopar oem sensors.
When something is intermittent, it strongly suggests a harness problem. The 2.0 engine cover can press on the wiring harness that sits on top of the valve cover to the point of causing a wiring insulation rub through. Carefully check that harness before anything else.
If you use an analog pressure sensor, the threads in cylinder head are British Standard Pipe (BSP). Do not install a NPT threaded adapter, this could crack the 2.0 cylinder head.


28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.0L / Diagnosis and Testing

P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE


When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

•With the engine running.
•Engine speed above 1150 rpm.

Set Conditions:

•The engine oil pressure is below the calibrated specification for more than 29.8 seconds with the engine speed at or above 1150 rpm.

Default Actions:

•The MIL light will illuminate.

Possible Causes

ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, review the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

1. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


2.ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL

NOTE: The following items should be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
•ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
•ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
•LOW ENGINE OIL
•DETERIORATED OR DIRTY OIL
•ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e., coolant and/or fuel)

1. If any of the above conditions are found, repair as necessary.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 3


3.ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the EOP Sensor harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, monitor the EOP Sensor voltage.

5. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.

NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 4.9 volts to less than 0.1 volt.

Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper is installed?

Yes

•Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Remove the Engine Oil Pressure sensor and ensure the oil passage/port is free from any blockage. If no problem is found, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor. (Refer to 09 - Engine/Lubrication/SENSOR, Oil Pressure - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 4

NOTE: Remove the jumper before continuing.


4.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection.
Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .

4. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the EOP Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Repair the high resistance in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


5.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit from the EOP Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 6

No

•Repair the high resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


6.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the EOP Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•Repair the high resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.


28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.0L / Diagnosis and Testing

P1524-OIL PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE - CAMSHAFT ADVANCE/RETARD DISABLED


When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•With the engine running.
•Battery voltage above 10.49 volts.
•Engine speed greater than or equal to 1100 rpm.
•Engine Oil temperature is between approximately -12°C (10.4°F) and 188°C (370.4°F).
•Engine Oil Temperature or Engine Oil Pressure Sensor circuit DTCs are not active.
•Crank/Cam Misalignment and VVT Solenoid Slow Response DTCs are not active.

Set Conditions:

•The engine oil pressure never reaches the calibrated specification to allow the VVT activation.

Default Actions:

•MIL light will illuminate.
•Variable Valve Timing is disabled.

Possible Causes

ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to verify that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or 5-Volt Reference DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


2.ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL

NOTE: The following items must be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis. For the VCT to enable the oil pressure has to be approximately 42 psi. For the VCT to remain enabled the engine oil pressure can not drop below 31 psi. When checking the engine oil pressure use a mechanical gauge.
•ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
•ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
•LOW ENGINE OIL
•OIL DIRTY OR DETERIORATED (Lack of scheduled oil changes)
•CORRECT VISCOSITY
•ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e., coolant and/or fuel)

1. If any of the above conditions are found, repair as necessary.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 3


3.ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.

5. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.

NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 5.0 volts to less than 0.1 volt.

Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper is installed?

Yes

•Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 4

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


4.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

3. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Repair the high resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


5.CHECK THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Check for continuity between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit?

Yes

•
•Repair the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 6


6.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•Repair the high resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Check for continuity between ground and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

Yes

•Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 8


8.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 9

No

•Repair the high resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


9.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.
 
#3 ·
Inspection of the harness where the cover rubs shows no obvious damage, one spot by cylinder 1 was rubbed through the wrap, Inspection of wiring showed no damage. Wasn't able to properly check the wiring from the oil pressure sensor going into the harness due to its location but it was twisted up pretty tight. OEM sensor was installed.