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Tcm dart aero 2013

18K views 12 replies 3 participants last post by  alpinegreenneon  
#1 · (Edited)
I have a problem with the tcm of my dodge dart 2013. The obd2 scan was placed and it says lost communication with the tcm. I turn on the light of the engine and what I do is disconnect the negative from the battery and then turn on the dart but if I do not do this it does not turn on, either in the engine light no shuts off.


I researched and I saw in a place that the tcm of dart 2013 onwards came with problems and that the 2012 fiat 500l and dodge dart 2012 models do not have problems, but I would like the opinion lived by some regarding this problem.


The tcm of dodge dart 2012 can be used in my dodge dart aero 2013.

Tcm dart 55257645. P 68210293AA this is the one that I use


Tcm 500l and dart 55245644. P 68033642AF


if this does not work could I use the tcm other that ddct c635?
 
#2 ·
I have a problem with the tcm of my dodge dart 2013. The obd2 scan was placed and it says lost communication with the tcm. I turn on the light of the engine and what I do is disconnect the negative from the battery and then turn on the dart but if I do not do this it does not turn on, either in the engine light no shuts off.

I researched and I saw in a place that the tcm of dart 2013 onwards came with problems and that the 2012 fiat 500l and dodge dart 2012 models do not have problems, but I would like the opinion lived by some regarding this problem.

The tcm of dodge dart 2012 can be used in my dodge dart aero 2013.

Tcm dart 55257645. P 68210293AA this is the one that I use

Tcm 500l and dart 55245644. P 68033642AF

if this does not work could I use the tcm other that ddct c635?
Has recall campaign R42 been completed on your Dart? The cause of the TCM issues was the mounting bracket it was attached to causing it to flex too much. The recall involves replacing the bracket, installing a brand new TCM, and flashing it with the latest TCM software.

http://www.dodge-dart.org/forum/dod...rt-tsb-s/44033-safety-recall-r42-nhtsa-15v-542-transmission-control-module.html

If you don't know, you can check if there are any recalls outstanding on your car here:

https://www.mopar.com/en-us/my-vehicle/recalls/search.html

If R42 doesn't show up, it's been completed.

As for your other questions, if the TCM is the problem (you should have a "SERVICE TRANSMISSION" error on your dash), it will likely need to be replaced. You can't just use the TCM from another vehicle, and I'm pretty sure this is one of the few parts that must be installed by an FCA dealership. The reason is that the new TCM comes to the dealership blank, with no program loaded, and the programming is only added to it after it is installed in the car. The programming is proprietary, so while you could theoretically purchase a TCM and install it yourself, it wouldn't actually work. Unfortunately, unless you have some kind of extended warranty, you will have to pay for this service.

NOTE: There is no such thing as a 2012 Dart.
 
#3 · (Edited)
I brought the dart of the U.S. towards Dominican Republic.


The vin:

THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) MOUNTING BRACKET MAY CAUSE THE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD SOLDER JOINTS TO SEPARATE, RESULTING IN AN ELECTRICAL OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE TCM. AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE TCM COULD CAUSE THE TRANSAXLE TO SHIFT INTO NEUTRAL WITHOUT WARNING. HAVING THE TRANSAXLE UNINTENTIONALLY SHIFT INTO NEUTRAL UNDER CERTAIN DRIVING CONDITIONS COULD CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

Repair Description

THE TCM AND THE TCM MOUNTING BRACKET MUST BE REPLACED.


the dart is in the Dominican Republic

What I can do?
 
#4 ·
I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but short of bring the car back to the United States, I can't see how you can solve your problem. Your car almost certainly needs this recall to be completed in order to work again, but only dealerships in the United States and Canada (the only places where the Dart was ever officially sold) are authorized to do it. I feel bad for your predicament, but importing a 2013 Dart 1.4T DDCT into a country where it was never sold and where it has no support is a very risky thing to do for exactly this reason.
 
#5 · (Edited)
the dart is working only that sometimes turns on the engine check light.
when I park it and return the dart does not turn on and the engine check light wnciendo but I know that is the tcm.


a question that would happen if use another tcm with the same numbers of part that has my tcm?

55257645. P 68210293AA
 

Attachments

#6 · (Edited)
It might work if the used TCM has the latest flash and the recall. The alfaOBD app might be able to do a relearn. Replacement is complex according to the FSM:

08 - Electrical / 8E - Electronic Control Modules / MODULE, Transmission Control / Module Programming

C635 DDCT TCM PRORAMMING PROCEDURE

PROGRAMMING THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

NOTE: When replacing a Transmission Control Module (TCM), check for any software updates. Update the controller if any updates are available after installation.

NOTE: Failure to properly program the TCM may result in the illumination of the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) and setting DTC(s).

NOTE: While performing the TCM programming procedure, the vehicle battery must be maintained between 10 and 16 volts. Ambient temperature must be between 0° C (32° F) 60° C (140° F). Vehicle must be in Park with brake pedal depressed.

1. Using the scan tool and Dealer Connect, download the appropriate TCM flash file to the scan tool.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.

3. Vehicle in park with the brake pedal depressed.

4. Following the menu on the scan tool, program the TCM.

5. After the TCM has been programmed, a TCM Configuration must be performed.

6. Clear any stored DTCs.

7. Road test the vehicle above 40 m.p.h. for at least two minutes.

8. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the TCM.


08 - Electrical / 8E - Electronic Control Modules / MODULE, Transmission Control / Module Programming

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) CONFIGURATION

This TCM table lists the necessary scan tool operations that are mandatory along with the order in which they are to be performed:

NOTE:
The transmission clutches must be above a certain temperature threshold before performing the Quick Learn Procedure. Drive vehicle and allow 5-6 up shifts and down shifts. If the Quick Learn procedure does not finish, drive the vehicle and perform 5-6 additional up shifts and down shifts.

NOTE:
If the Transmission and TCM are replaced as an assembly, do not perform and of these procedures. The transmission and matched TCM are calibrated at the factory and should be ready for optimal performance.

 
#8 ·
#9 · (Edited)
The times that the light of review the engine illuminates, it is when I try to start the engine of the dart, in this moment I ignite the light of the engine and he says loss of communication with tcm. On Thursday before dividing in a trip, you can clean the fucible and it fit better with a pinsa where each of them is hooked. When you end, it fulfils the trip of 1 hour and 18 of way and there is no problem. When it comes, extinguish and start the dart during approximately 6 or 7 times and do not ignite the light of communication of the engine lost tcm. Has it to see the adjustment that it does to the hooks and cleanliness fucible?
 

Attachments

#11 · (Edited)
If U0101 is the only code, your problem is not the TCM. It is most likely the network wiring and least likely the PCM. There is a specific procedure for testing the CanBus C network. Unfortunately the FSM has that procedure on a video. PM your email address and I will send you the video.

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U0101-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure).


•When Monitored:
Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

•Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a Bus Message from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for seven consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.


POSSIBLE CAUSES

CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.

A schematic may help. See http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb/



 
#12 ·
If U0101 is the only code, your problem is not the TCM. It is most likely the network wiring and least likely the PCM. There is a specific procedure for testing the CanBus C network. Unfortunately the FSM has that procedure on a video. PM your email address and I will send you the video.

Please send me the video, thanks in advance!

My email is julio-r27@hotmail.com
 
#13 ·
A friend got this code today U0101. There is another diagnostic for it under the BCM diagnostics. The one I posted above was under the PCM diagnostics. Unless you have have alfaOBD, you can't be sure which diagnostic to use, U0101-00 or U-0101-87.
Here is the other:
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Body Control (BCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U0101-87-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM - MISSING MESSAGE



Theory of Operation

The primary communication network between electronic control modules is the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus system. The Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus allows all electronic modules connected to the bus to share information with each other. Regardless of whether a message originates from a module on the higher speed CAN C (500K) Bus or on the lower speed bus, CAN Interior High Speed (IHS) (125K) Bus, the message structure and layout is similar, which allows the Body Control Module (BCM) to process and transfer messages between the CAN buses. The BCM stores Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for certain bus network faults on the CAN C (500K) Bus and CAN IHS (125K) Bus.

The CAN bus modules are connected in parallel to the two-wire bus using a twisted pair, where the wires are wrapped around each other to provide shielding from unwanted electromagnetic induction, thus preventing interference with the relatively low voltage signals being carried through them. While the CAN bus is operating (active), one of the bus wires will carry a higher voltage and is referred to as the CAN High or CAN bus (+) wire, while the other bus wire will carry a lower voltage and is referred to as the CAN Low or CAN bus (-) wire.

For additional information on the communication network and star connector locations, (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/COMMUNICATION - Description) .


•When Monitored:
With the ignition on for at least five seconds.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

•Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately two to five seconds.


Possible Causes

CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TCM POWER AND GROUND
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC


1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.



2.CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for BCM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

•Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

•Go To 3



3.VERIFY THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, verify the TCM is active on the bus.

Is the TCM active on the bus?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM TCM diagnostic procedure.



4.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the TCM?

Yes

•Replace/update the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. ) .
•Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure

No

•Go To 5



5.CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT

1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the TCM.

2. Clear active DTCs.

Is this DTC still active?

Yes

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 6



6.CYCLE IGNITION

1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

Does this DTC become active?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).



7.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS

1. With the scan tool, view the modules.

Does the BCM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).



8.CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1. Measure the voltage between the (D57) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.



Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

•Repair the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 9




9.CHECK THE CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D58) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.



Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

•Repair the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).