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Discussion Starter #1
My CEL is on and after having autozone run the diagnostic on it, it is showing high airflow readings caused by a bad MAP sensor... the car will not crank up and run if the engine is cold it just starts up idles real high and then it just cuts off.... has anyone else had the same issue or have any recommendations? obviously im going to change the sensor but wasn't sure if my issue was entirely due to the sensor. any help is appreciatedd
 

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It could be just a vacuum leak if it's idling high. The MAP sensor is just telling the PCM there is too much air so the PCM adds fuel. There might be nothing wrong with the MAP sensor. Parts places just want to sell parts. What is the code numberyou are getting?
 

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Discussion Starter #3
the code im seeing on the diagnostic report is p2172 stating the throttle actuator control system is detecting high airflow inputs... bought the sensor cuz why not... i also noticed when i located the sensor, that there is a pink paint marker line drawn across the sensor.. maybe to indicate it was tested or inspected? i bought it used so....
 

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This is from the FSM, notice MAP sensor is the next to last possibility.

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.4L / Diagnosis and Testing

P2172-HIGH AIRFLOW/VACUUM LEAK DETECTED (INSTANTANEOUS ACCUMULATION)

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•With the engine running.
•No MAP Sensor, Throttle Body, CMP/CKP Sensor or 5-Volt Reference DTCs.
•P2174 is not present.


Set Conditions:

•The PCM monitors and compares the difference between the actual Map Sensor reading and the calculated Map Sensor model over time. The PCM detects an instantaneous difference between these two values, beyond a calibrated threshold, indicating that there is an air leak in the intake system.


Default Actions:

•The MIL light will illuminate.
•The ETC light will flash.


Possible Causes

VACUUM LEAK
RESTRICTION IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
INTERNAL ENGINE MECHANICAL COMPONENTS
RESISTANCE IN THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
 

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Discussion Starter #5
alright i kinda understand some of that, but im not an auto mech or anything, so im gonna have to research all of that and go from there, i did however buy the sensor already and am about to change it and i reckon ill know if that was the problem here in about 15 minutes or so... Thank you for the info... how did you get that by the way? idk what the fsm is...
 

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FSM=Factory Service Manual on every car forum.

What a dealer tech would do:

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


Diagnostic Tests


1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TPS, VVA Solenoid, Cam Sensor, Crank Sensor or MAP Sensor DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle until closed loop fueling is achieved.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



2.COMPARE THE ENGINE VACUUM AND MAP SENSOR READING

1. Turn the engine off.

2. Connect a vacuum gauge to the Intake Manifold.

3. Start the engine and allow it to idle.

4. Monitor the reading on the vacuum gauge.

5. Monitor the MAP Sensor reading on the scan tool.

NOTE:
The minimum engine vacuum at idle should be no less than approximately 13.0 HG.


Compare the scan tool reading to the vacuum gauge reading?

Both of the readings match and are below 13.0 HG

•Check and repair any engine vacuum leaks, exhaust restrictions, or engine mechanical conditions that can cause low engine compression.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

Engine vacuum is normal and MAP reading on scan tool does not match

•Go To 3



3.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

4. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .

5. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



4.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



5.CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 6

No

•Repair the excessive (K900) Sensor ground circuit for high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



6.CHECK THE MAP SENSOR AND PORT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS

1. Remove the MAP Sensor.

2. Inspect the MAP Sensor and port for any obstructions.

Were any obstructions found?

Yes

•Perform the appropriate repairs and retest.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 7



7.MAP SENSOR

1. Replace the MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) - Removal).

2. Turn the ignition on.

3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

4. Start the engine and allow it to idle until closed loop fueling is achieved.

5. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Repair complete.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



8.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTION

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.
 

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Discussion Starter #7
ok so i just pulled that sensor out, and there is oil all over the shank thats actually inserted into the manifold... is this a super huge problem? It feels like it is, but then again im no auto mech... im best with hvac lol
 

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Oil in the intake manifold is normal. The PCV system takes crankcase oil vapor and sends into the intake manifold to be burned.
 

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Every MAP sensor I have ever removed had oil on it. It's normal.
 
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