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I have a 2015 Dodge dart check engine light came on the code is thrown at the ou140 which is lost communication with the control module we replace the computer and the alternator and I still have some sensor lights in the check engine light still on and I have the slip and slide sensor my airbag sensor what could be wrong any ideas
 

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The last thing you should be doing is replacing parts. There is a very specific procedure for diagnosing a network code.
126771
 

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The last thing you should be doing is replacing parts. There is a very specific procedure for diagnosing a network code. Search diagnosing network codes.
I'm going to replace anything until I know what's wrong
I have a 2015 Dodge dart check engine light came on the code is thrown at the ou140 which is lost communication with the control module we replace the computer and the alternator and I still have some sensor lights in the check engine light still on and I have the slip and slide sensor my airbag sensor what could be wrong any ideas
 

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I hook it up to code reader and there 3 confirmed codes 7 pending 4 permanent 8 engine controls module codes 1 transmission control code 4 anti lock brake system codes
 

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I hook it up to code reader and there 3 confirmed codes 7 pending 4 permanent 8 engine controls module codes 1 transmission control code 4 anti lock brake system codes
What are the codes? When a component of the network fails, you need to fix the component.
 

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UOOO1 PO610 UO140 those are the comfirmed ones the pending one are U110C UOOO1 U110A U1403 PO610 UO164 UO140 the permanent PO610 UOOO1 PO443 UO140
 

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Discussion Starter #9
When my bf went to change the computer he broke off a piece of plastic on one of the plugs that go into omputer, but i have it tight connection
 

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28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U0001-00-CAN C BUS

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•Ignition on.
•Battery voltage above a calibrated value.

Set Conditions:

•CAN C bus has been disabled due to a circuit or processor fault.

Possible Causes

OPEN OR SHORTED CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
CAN C RELATED MODULE
CAN C RELATED STAR CONNECTOR (IF EQUIPPED)


1.ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE CONDITION

NOTE: This DTC sets when the CAN C bus is disabled. If the scan tool is able to read this DTC, then the fault is currently NOT active. This diagnostic procedure only troubleshoots an intermittent condition. Follow this procedure to attempt to locate the intermittent condition or induce the fault so the diagnostic procedures under SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CAN C in Section 29 can be followed.

1. With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report and attached it to the repair order.

2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

3. Using the Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.

Is the fault now present?

NOTE: If the fault is present, the scan tool will not communicate with modules on the CAN C bus.

Yes

•Proceed to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CAN C. (Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication/Diagnosis and Testing) .

No

•Go To 2


2.ATTEMPT TO LOCATE AN INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULT

NOTE: The scan tool LOSS OF COMM TEST will force the modules on the CAN C bus to continuously ping each other.

1. With the scan tool, initiate the LOSS OF COMM TEST.

NOTE: A value above 0 under the NUMBER OF NO RESPONSES can help indicate the location of a circuit fault while wiggling the related CAN C bus circuits.

NOTE: The scan tool lag time between pings is almost 1 full second. Keep this in mind while wiggling the wires and connectors.

2. In a systematic manner, wiggle the applicable CAN C circuits at each related module, in-line connector, and Star Connector (if equipped) while monitoring the NUMBER OF NO RESPONSES on the scan tool.

Did the above test help locate the fault?

Yes

•Perform repairs as necessary.
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 3


3.PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION OF CONNECTORS, TERMINALS AND WIRES

1. Disconnect all CAN C related modules harness connectors.

2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections.

3. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

4. Reconnect all CAN C related modules harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

5. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

7. Using the Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.

8. With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the CAN C bus.

Does the scan tool communicate with the CAN C bus?

Yes

•The conditions that caused this DTC to set are no longer present. Test complete.

No

•Proceed to SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CAN C. (Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication/Diagnosis and Testing) .


28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM), C635 DDCT / Diagnosis and Testing

P0610-00-ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) stores in its EEPROM vehicle information data transmitted over the CAN Bus from the BCM. If the stored information in the TCM does not match the information obtained over the CAN Bus, the DTC will set.

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:

•System voltage is between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
•BCM variant data received more than once over the CAN Bus.
•BCM variant data is in a valid range.
•Vehicle Configuration Learn Routine not finished.

Set Conditions:

•The vehicle option data received over the CAN Bus does not match the data stored in the EEPROM of the TCM. It takes one trip of problem identification to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

USED CONTROLLER INSTALLED WITH WRONG CONFIGURATION
BCM NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMED OR WAS REPLACED AND NOT PROGRAMED
NEW TCM INSTALLED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) /Standard Procedure).


1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Go To 4



2.CHECK THE BCM

Has the BCM been reprogrammed or replaced without being programed?

Yes

•Program the BCM if not programed. With the scan tool perform the proxi update procedure.
•Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure)

No

•Go To 3


3.CHECK THE TCM

Has the TCM been recently replaced with a new or used controller?

Yes

•With the scan tool perform a TCM proxi relearn.
•Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure)

No

•With the scan tool perform a TCM proxi relearn and recheck for DTC. If DTC reset and using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure)


4.CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS

1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure)

No

•Test Complete.




28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U0140-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure).

•When Monitored:
Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

•Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Body Control Module (BCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes

CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE?

Yes

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) diagnostic procedure.

No

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.




28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U110C-00-LOST FUEL LEVEL MESSAGE

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure).

•When Monitored:
With the ignition on, battery voltage above 10.38 volts.

•Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a fuel level signal over the CAN C BUS circuit for a duration of 4.8 seconds. The circuit is constantly monitored.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


2.VERIFY THAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IS CAPABLE OF SETTING FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS

1. Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Diagnosis and Testing)


Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?

Yes

•Go To 3

No

•Go To 4


3.CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?

Yes

•Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Diagnosis and Testing).

No

•Replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Body Control/Removal) .


4.CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.

3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.

4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
•for an open condition.
•for a short to voltage.
•for a short to ground.
•for a short to each other.

Were any problems found with the wiring?

Yes

•Perform the appropriate repair of the wiring.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 5


5.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. .

2. Reconnect all harness connectors.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, read DTCs .

Is the DTC still active?

Yes

•Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Repair is complete.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).




28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Body Control (BCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U110A-87-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM - CAN C - MISSING MESSAGE

Theory of Operation

The primary communication network between electronic control modules is the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus system. The Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus allows all electronic modules connected to the bus to share information with each other. Regardless of whether a message originates from a module on the higher speed CAN C (500K) Bus or on the lower speed bus, CAN Interior High Speed (IHS) (125K) Bus, the message structure and layout is similar, which allows the Body Control Module (BCM) to process and transfer messages between the CAN buses. The BCM stores Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for certain bus network faults on the CAN C (500K) Bus and CAN IHS (125K) Bus.

The CAN bus modules are connected in parallel to the two-wire bus using a twisted pair, where the wires are wrapped around each other to provide shielding from unwanted electromagnetic induction, thus preventing interference with the relatively low voltage signals being carried through them. While the CAN bus is operating (active), one of the bus wires will carry a higher voltage and is referred to as the CAN High or CAN bus (+) wire, while the other bus wire will carry a lower voltage and is referred to as the CAN Low or CAN bus (-) wire.

For additional information on the communication network and star connector locations, (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/COMMUNICATION - Description) .

•When Monitored:
With the ignition on for at least five seconds.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

•Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes

CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SCCM POWER AND GROUND
STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC


1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure.


2.CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for BCM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.


Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

•(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

•Go To 3


3.VERIFY THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, verify the SCCM is active on the bus.

Is the SCCM active on the bus?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE ) diagnostic procedure.


4.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the SCCM?

Yes

•Replace/update the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Steering Column/Removal) .
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 5


5.CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT

1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the SCCM.

2. Clear active DTCs.

Is this DTC still active?

Yes

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 6


6.CYCLE IGNITION

1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

Does this DTC become active?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS

1. With the scan tool, view the modules.

Does the BCM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).


8.CHECK THE (D57) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1. Measure the voltage of the (D57) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Data Link Connector (DLC), pin 6 and ground.

Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

•Repair the short to voltage in the (D57) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 9



9.CHECK THE (D58) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Measure the resistance of the (D58) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Data Link Connector (DLC), pin 14 and ground.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

•Repair the short to ground in the (D58) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).




28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U1403-00-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL RECEIVED

Perform the COMMUNICATION PRE-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) /Standard Procedure).


When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored:

•This diagnostic runs continuously with the ignition on.

Set Conditions:

•The fuel level message that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is receiving is implausible.

Default Actions:

•The MIL light will illuminate.

Possible Causes

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


2.VERIFY THAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IS CAPABLE OF SETTING FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS

1. Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Diagnosis and Testing)

Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?

Yes

•Go To 3

No

•Go To 4


3.CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?

Yes

•Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Diagnosis and Testing).

No

•Replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Body Control/Removal) .


4.CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.

3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.

4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
•for an open condition.
•for a short to voltage.
•for a short to ground.
•for a short to each other.

Were any problems found with the wiring?

Yes

•Perform the appropriate repair of the wiring.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 5


5.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC still active?

Yes

•Replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Body Control/Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Repair is complete.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).




28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Body Control (BCM) / Diagnosis and Testing

U0164-87-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE - MISSING MESSAGE

Theory of Operation

The primary communication network between electronic control modules is the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus system. The Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus allows all electronic modules connected to the bus to share information with each other. Regardless of whether a message originates from a module on the higher speed CAN C (500K) Bus or on the lower speed bus, CAN Interior High Speed (IHS) (125K) Bus, the message structure and layout is similar, which allows the Body Control Module (BCM) to process and transfer messages between the CAN buses. The BCM stores Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for certain bus network faults on the CAN C (500K) Bus and CAN IHS (125K) Bus.

The CAN bus modules are connected in parallel to the two-wire bus using a twisted pair, where the wires are wrapped around each other to provide shielding from unwanted electromagnetic induction, thus preventing interference with the relatively low voltage signals being carried through them. While the CAN bus is operating (active), one of the bus wires will carry a higher voltage and is referred to as the CAN High or CAN bus (+) wire, while the other bus wire will carry a lower voltage and is referred to as the CAN Low or CAN bus (-) wire.

For additional information on the communication network and star connector locations, (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/COMMUNICATION - Description) .

•When Monitored:
With the ignition on for at least five seconds.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

•Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the HVAC Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes

CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HVAC POWER AND GROUND
HVAC CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC


Diagnostic Test

1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTC diagnostic procedure.


2.CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for BCM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

•Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

•Go To 3


3.VERIFY THE HVAC MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, verify the HVAC Module is active on the bus.

Is the HVAC Module active on the bus?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•(Refer to 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing) and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC MODULE diagnostic procedure.


4.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the HVAC Module?

Yes

•Replace/update the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, A/C and Heater/Removal) .
•Perform the HVAC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure) .

No

•Go To 5


5.CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT

1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the HVAC Module.

2. Clear active DTCs.

Is this DTC still active?

Yes

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 6


6.CYCLE IGNITION

1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

Does this DTC become active?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS

1. With the scan tool, view the modules.

Does the BCM and other CAN IHS BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN IHS BUS modules?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).


8.CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1. Measure the voltage between the (D157) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit and ground.
126775

Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

•Repair the short to voltage in the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) in order to locate the concern.
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 9


9.CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D158) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
126776

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

•Repair the short to ground in the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuits. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) in order to locate the concern.
•Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).


28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), / Diagnosis and Testing

P0443-EVAP PURGE 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Theory of Operation

DESCRIPTION

EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM OVERVIEW:

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Evaporative Emission System operation. The two main areas being monitored are the integrity of the system against leaks and the ability of the system to get fuel vapor from the canister to the Intake Manifold. The basic strategy used is that in a sealed system, pressure will naturally increase or decrease in relation to temperature. As temperature increases, so does pressure inside the system. And conversely, as temperature decreases, pressure in the system will decrease as well and will eventually turn into a vacuum if no leaks are present. Even the smallest of leaks can be accurately detected in this manner. The ESIM has multiple functions. There are two weighted seals that keep the system normally closed from the atmosphere. The weighted seals are used to maintain the system pressure between +1 inch of water and -2 inches of water. Anytime (engine-on or engine-off) that pressure or vacuum reaches these thresholds, the weights will lift and provide relief. There is also a vacuum actuated switch that closes when the vacuum reaches a calibrated value. This is beneficial because the induced vacuum during a subsequent declining temperature will achieve the switch closed (pass threshold) sooner than if the tank had to decay from a higher built up pressure.

ESIM SWITCH STUCK CLOSED MONITOR:

At ignition off, the state of the ESIM switch is evaluated. If the switch is open, a pass flag will set so the PCM power down process can complete. If the switch is closed, the PCM will wait a calibrated delay time and open the Purge Solenoid. In a normally functioning system, this will relieve the vacuum in the Fuel Tank by drawing in air from the atmosphere from the Intake Manifold. When the switch opens, a pass flag is set and the PCM will power down. If the ESIM switch does not open, after a calibrated time, an error is detected and a switch stuck closed failure event is set. Two consecutive failed events will mature a fault.

SMALL LEAK MONITOR: This is an accumulative monitor and the data from each valid event is recorded and added to the previously recorded events. The PCM timer records the engine on/drive cycle and engine off time for each small leak monitor event. For an event to be valid the PCM must see;

1.An engine on/drive cycle for a minimum of 2 minutes.

NOTE: The Engine on timer is clipped to a maximum of 26 minutes on any given trip.

2.And, when the engine is shut down, an engine off timer starts. There is a 12 minute delay time in which the PCM will ignore ESIM Switch input. The engine off timer period will continue to count until one of the three conditions exist:
•The engine is started without a switch closure during the event.

NOTE: At the next key on cycle a determination is made as to whether the event was valid and the information is kept.

•An ESIM Switch closed input is received after the 12 minute delay during the event.

NOTE: If the switch closed input is received, the PCM records that the switch has closed and stores the engine shut down time.

•After a maximum of 1051 minutes without an ESIM Switch closure during the event.

This monitor will increment the accumulation fail timers until both have reached a calibrated threshold (Engine on - 100 minutes and Engine off - 4200 minutes). When the monitor records a valid switch closure (small leak passing event) the fail timers are reset. Separate timers are running in the background to verify that this monitor is completing on a regular basis.

LEAK SIZE DETERMINATION: If the PCM did not see an ESIM Switch closed signal during the previous ignition off cycle, the event was valid, and there is a cold start, an intrusive leak test is run to determine if a large leak.

Shortly after the vehicle has achieved closed loop fueling during the next drive cycle, and when the enable conditions are met, the Purge Solenoid is opened to create a vacuum in the evaporative system to a calibrated vacuum point that is beyond the ESIM Switch closing threshold. The pass/fail time will vary based on the total fuel volume at the time of the test.

•If the switch does not close at all during purging, because of a switch that is stuck open or vacuum cannot be created below 1.0 inch of water within a calibrated time threshold, it is determined to be a general evaporative system failure (P0440).
•If vacuum is created and the switch has closed, the PCM stops purge and monitors the switch closure time. If the switch opens before a calibrated time, a large leak is present. Two consecutive failure events will mature a fault (P0455).
•If vacuum is created and the switch has closed, the PCM stops purge and monitors the switch closure time. If the switch stays closed longer than a maximum calibrated time before opening, it is determined that a large leak is not present and the Small Leak Monitor will continue to run until the accumulative monitor increments. If no ESIM Switch closures were recorded during the entire accumulated timers, it is determined that a small leak is present (P0456).

PURGE FLOW MONITOR:

The operation of the Purge Solenoid and evaporative purge flow is monitored using inputs from the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor. The Purge Flow Monitor will only run if the previous engine of Small Leak event was a pass. Because the leak detection diagnostics can only verify that the fuel tank system is sealed while the purge valve is closed, it cannot determine if the purge line between the solenoid and Intake Manifold is pinched or leaking. The Purge Flow Monitor is needed to verify these failure modes. The Purge Flow Monitor works on the premise that as flow through the system increases, so does the pressure drop in the system. The PCM monitors the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor and looks for increasing vacuum in the Fuel Tank with increasing purge flow. Conversely, it looks for decreasing vacuum in the Fuel Tank with decreasing flow.

•The non-intrusive purge monitor runs during normal operation once the enable conditions are met and looks for a calibrated increase in vacuum in the fuel tank with increased purge flow, referred to as phase 1. If phase 1 passes, the purge monitor looks for a calibrated decrease in vacuum in the Fuel Tank with decreasing purge flow, referred to as phase 2. If phase 2 passes, the purge monitor is complete. If the purge flow monitor fails either phase, or does not complete both phases within a specified time, an intrusive test is initiated to verify the results from the non-intrusive test.
•The intrusive diagnostic uses the same two phases to analyze the system. However, the intrusive test actuates the Purge Solenoid in a further controlled manner allowing a more accurate test result. If the PCM detects a failure during the intrusive test, a purge system performance fault is set (P0441).

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•Engine run time above a calibrated value.
•Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
•ECT within a specific range.
•Evap Purge Solenoid control active.

Set Conditions:

•The PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. A fault is determined if the value is out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time.

Default Actions:

•The MIL light will illuminate.

Possible Causes

EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAP PURGE GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

Diagnostic Test


1.VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.

3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
•Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
•Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
•Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that best applies:

The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

•Testing complete.

A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.

•Go To 2


2.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the Purge Solenoid to become active.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 3

No

•Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


3.CHECK THE (K52) PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

4. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .

5. Check for continuity between the (K52) Purge Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

Is there continuity between the (K52) Purge Control circuit and any other circuit?

Yes

•Repair the (K52) Purge Control circuit for a short to another circuit.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 4


4.CHECK THE (K52) PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K52) Purge Control circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K52) Purge Control circuit?

Yes

•Repair the (K52) Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 5


5.CHECK THE (K52) PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .Measure the resistance of the (K52) Purge Control circuit between the Purge Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 6

No

•Repair the (K52) Purge Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


6.CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance of the Purge Solenoid Ground circuit between ground and the Purge Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•Repair the Purge Solenoid Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID

1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. With the scan tool, navigate to system test, and start the Purge Vapors System test. Select open to actuate the Purge Solenoid to the on position.

4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K52) Purge Control circuit at the Purge Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

Yes

•Replace the Purge Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 8


8.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.
 
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