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What code is it throwing? Checked for 12v at both red/violet wires? That white/red wire turns to white/tan after the connector behind the drivers headlight. Need to make sure that white/red wire isn't broke somewhere or full of corrosion like ours was. Had to go back far enough to find good wire.
 

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Discussion Starter #22
It’s getting the code P1d73 & U11E9 . I will check it tomorrow and as well is there any other fuse i need to check or electric relays under the hood?
 

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Did you splice in the new connector and if so, did you solder and use adhesive lined heat shrink over the splices? If so, then there is probably a wire problem further in the harness.
 

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Discussion Starter #24
I did heat & shrink the wire as you said and also checked the continuity of all the wires it’s 12v . I change the fuse too. But it’s still not moving should I clear the codes with obd reader or just disconnect the battery and check it.
 

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Have you checked for continuity and short to ground of the white/red wire? You are not checking voltage.

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.4L / Diagnosis and Testing

U11E9-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AGS

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•With the engine running and battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts.
•Ambient Air Temperature or Engine Coolant Temperature above -7°C (19.4°F).


Set Conditions:

•The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a valid LIN BUS message from the Active Grill Shutter Assembly for 2.6 seconds.


Default Actions:

•MIL is illuminated on the second consecutive trip that the diagnostic fails.
•If AGS detects a LIN bus error it will default to open position.


Possible Causes

LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE


Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)


Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.


Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



2. INSPECT THE ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ASSEMBLY FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Inspect the Active Grill Shutter Assembly and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Active Grill Shutter Assembly or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 3



3. CHECK THE (A940) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the AGS harness connector.

2. Turn the ignition on.

3. Measure the voltage on the (A940) Fused B+ circuit at the AGS harness connector.

NOTE: The (A940) Fused B+ circuit is supplied to two terminals at the AGS Assembly. Be sure to check both circuits.

Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•Repair the (A940) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



4. CHECK THE AGS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the AGS Ground circuit at the AGS harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Repair the AGS Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the AGS harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?

Yes

•Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 6



6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the AGS harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



7. ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the Active Grill Shutter Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Navigate to Miscellaneous functions and perform the ‘Active Grille Shutter Replaced’ procedure.

2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

5. With the scan tool, actuate the AGS Assembly.

6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Repair complete.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



8.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.
 
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I’m far from an expert but did a little bit of research and found a YouTube video that may help or maybe not but it’s worth checking out. It’s by Najib the car doctor. I hope this help, sorry if it doesn’t . But good luck.
 

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Have you checked for continuity and short to ground of the white/red wire? You are not checking voltage.

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.4L / Diagnosis and Testing

U11E9-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AGS

When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•With the engine running and battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts.
•Ambient Air Temperature or Engine Coolant Temperature above -7°C (19.4°F).


Set Conditions:

•The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a valid LIN BUS message from the Active Grill Shutter Assembly for 2.6 seconds.


Default Actions:

•MIL is illuminated on the second consecutive trip that the diagnostic fails.
•If AGS detects a LIN bus error it will default to open position.


Possible Causes

LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE


Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)


Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.


Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



2. INSPECT THE ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ASSEMBLY FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Inspect the Active Grill Shutter Assembly and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Active Grill Shutter Assembly or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 3



3. CHECK THE (A940) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the AGS harness connector.

2. Turn the ignition on.

3. Measure the voltage on the (A940) Fused B+ circuit at the AGS harness connector.

NOTE: The (A940) Fused B+ circuit is supplied to two terminals at the AGS Assembly. Be sure to check both circuits.

Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•Repair the (A940) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



4. CHECK THE AGS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the AGS Ground circuit at the AGS harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 5

No

•Repair the AGS Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the AGS harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?

Yes

•Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 6



6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the AGS harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



7. ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the Active Grill Shutter Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Navigate to Miscellaneous functions and perform the ‘Active Grille Shutter Replaced’ procedure.

2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

5. With the scan tool, actuate the AGS Assembly.

6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Repair complete.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



8.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.

This helped a lot and fixed my AGS issue. It was the fuse and a short in wiring of the white and red
 
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