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Discussion Starter #1
Hi every body, another problem here :(

I have a intermitant problem.

2013 dart 2.0.

it stall at low speed or hunting idle intermitant, like 1 time a day. i have a code
p000b BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE

and when it happen, the engine make noise, like noise on some car when you make oil change and lifter make noise during the oil pressure built is pression.

anywone have an idea?
 

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The (1/2) Intake Camshaft Position Sensor is mounted to the rear face of the cylinder head on the same side as the intake camshaft.

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.0L / Diagnosis and Testing

P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE
126772


When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•Cam phasing is being commanded.
•Oil temperature is between -7°C to 139°C (19°F to 282°F).
•Battery voltage is greater than 10.0 volts.
•Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 rpm, depending on oil temperature.
•No CMP Sensor, CKP Sensor or OBDI plausibility errors.

Set Conditions:

•The actual Camshaft position does not match the desired Camshaft position during Camshaft phasing position changes.

Default Actions:

•The MIL light will illuminate.


Possible Causes

ENGINE OIL LEVEL LOW
ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL FILTER
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE DUE TO A MECHANICAL FAILURE IN THE OILING SYSTEM
VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
VVT INTAKE SOLENOID 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
VVT INTAKE SOLENOID 1/2
CAMSHAFT 1/2 PHASER
CAMSHAFT 1/2 OIL CONTROL VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Pump Solenoid, Engine Oil Pressure Sensor or Camshaft Position Solenoid Circuit Open DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


2.ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. The following items should be checked before continuing with this procedure. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
•LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•AERATED ENGINE OIL
•INCORRECT ENGINE OIL FILTER (DOES NOT MEET OEM SPECIFICATIONS)
•DETERIORATED OR DIRTY OIL
•CONTAMINATED ENGINE OIL
•INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

•Repair the engine oiling or mechanical condition (i.e. improper oil drain back, oil sludge, damaged oil pump, pick-up tube or seal, etc.).
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 3


3.CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION

1. Install the applicable adaptor to the oil filter cap and install an oil pressure gauge to the adaptor. If the adaptor is not available, monitor the oil pressure reading with the scan tool.

2. Start the engine and allow it to idle.

3. Monitor the engine oil pressure reading on the gauge or scan tool.

NOTE: If the oil pressure is below 14 psi or oscillating excessively, it can cause a delay in Cam Phaser movement sufficient enough to set a slow response DTC.

Is the oil pressure reading stable and above 14.0 psi?

Yes

•Go To 4

No

•Repair the engine oiling or mechanical condition (i.e. improper oil drain back, oil sludge, damaged oil pump, pick-up tube or seal, etc.).
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


4.CHECK THE CAM PHASER POSITION

NOTE: If a Cam Phaser or Oil Control Valve is stuck, there may also be a Crankshaft/Camshaft Timing Misalignment and/or Multiple Cylinder Misfire DTC present.

1. With the scan tool, monitor and compare the Exhaust Cam 1 desired position value with the Exhaust Cam 1 actual position value.

Is the difference between the actual value and the desired value 6.0 degrees or less?

Yes

•Go To 6

No

•Go To 5


5.DETERMINE IF THE CAM PHASER IS ELECTRICALLY OR MECHANICALLY STUCK

1. While the engine is at idle, disconnect the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.

2. The Exhaust Cam actual position value should change to lock pin with the solenoid disconnected. The Exhaust Cam position should be at approximately 117.0 degrees at lock pin.

Did the Exhaust Cam actual value change to within 6.0 degrees of the lock pin position with the solenoid unplugged?

Yes

•Check the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Control circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit is not shorted to voltage, replace the PCM in accordance with the service information.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 9


6.CHECK THE VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.

3. Measure the resistance between ground and the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Ground circuit at the VVT Exhaust Control 1/2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 7

No

•Repair the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.CHECK THE (K276) VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, actuate the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2.

3. Measure the voltage on the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Control circuit in the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.

NOTE: The VVT Solenoid Driver circuit is a 12 volt PWM circuit. The voltage reading will vary between 10.0 and 12.0 volts with the connector unplugged depending on the actuation percentage that is selected for the solenoid.

Is there voltage present and does it match approximately to the percentage selected?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Go To 11


8.CHECK THE VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 OPERATION

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Remove the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2.

3. Reconnect the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.

4. Turn the ignition on.

5. With the scan tool, actuate the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 on and off several times.

Does the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 move freely during actuation?

Yes

•Go To 9

No

•Replace the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


9.CHECK THE CAMSHAFT 1/2 OIL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Inspect the spring loaded spool valve on the Oil Control Valve.

NOTE: The spring loaded spool valve should be flush with the surface of the Oil Control Valve when at rest.

3. Push and release the spring loaded spool valve against the return spring with a small punch.

NOTE: The spring loaded spool valve should move freely without binding and return to the flush position if there are no problems with the Oil Control Valve.

Was the spring loaded spool valve flush and able to move freely?

Yes

•If you came to this step directly from step #5, replace the Cam Phaser assembly in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 - Engine/Cylinder Head/ASSEMBLY, Variable Valve Timing - Removal)
•If you came to this step from step #8, Go To 10

No

•Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Oil Control Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


10.VERIFY THAT THE VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 IS ABLE TO MOVE THE PHASER

1. Move the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 to another VVT Solenoid position that does not have a fault logged against it.

2. Reconnect the solenoid harness connectors.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.

5. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the fault was set.

6. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Did the DTC move with the solenoid or stay with the original Camshaft?

Moved with the solenoid

•Replace the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 in accordance with the Service Information.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

Stayed with the original Camshaft

•Replace the Cam Phaser assembly in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 - Engine/Cylinder Head/ASSEMBLY, Variable Valve Timing - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


11.CHECK THE (K276) VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Control circuit?

Yes

•Repair the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Ground circuit for a short to ground.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 12


12.CHECK THE (K276) VVT EXHAUST SOLENOID 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .

2. Measure the resistance of the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Control circuit between the VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 13

No

•Repair the (K276) VVT Exhaust Solenoid 1/2 Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


13.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
•Test complete.
 

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Discussion Starter #3
I drive with scanner data. ive found my oil pressure is 13-14psi at idle. when the engine get noisy and stall, the oil pressure is at 3-4 psi.... what can cause an intermitant low oil pressure?
 

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You either have a problem with the oil pump or the bottom end crankshaft bearings.

09 - Engine, 2.0L DOHC / Lubrication / PUMP, Engine Oil / Description

DESCRIPTION
126791

•The oil pump is integral to the Balance Shaft Module (BSM) (2).
•The oil pump cannot be disassembled for inspection.
•The pressure relief valve is serviceable and can be removed and inspected.
•The BSM can be identified by the plastic end caps (1).



Google drive link to oil pump/balance shaft module

The oil pump pressure relief valve:
126790
 

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Discussion Starter #5
i need to order the pressure relief valve and hope.

how can i check the crankshaft bearing?
 

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How many miles on your engine? Have you changed your oil at reasonable intervals? If you suspect crankshaft bearings, pull the engine. Google Plastigage. If you get this far, I can post more, just let me know.

09 - Engine, 2.0L DOHC / Engine Block / Standard Procedure

MEASURING BEARING CLEARANCE USING PLASTIGAGE

NOTE:
Typical crankshaft journal shown.

Engine crankshaft and connecting rod bearing clearances can be determined by the use of Plastigage or equivalent. The following is the recommended procedure for the use of Plastigage:

1.Remove the oil film from surface to be checked. Plastigage is soluble in oil.

2.Place a piece of Plastigage (1) across the entire width of the journal (In addition, suspected areas can be checked by placing the Plastigage in the suspected area). Plastigage must not crumble in use. If brittle, obtain fresh stock.
126792

NOTE:
DO NOT rotate the crankshaft. Plastigage will smear, causing inaccurate results.

3.Torque the bearing cap bolts of the bearing being checked to the proper (Torque Specifications) .

NOTE:
Typical connecting rod cap shown.

4.Remove the bearing cap and compare the width of the flattened Plastigage (2) with the scale provided on the package (1). Locate the band closest to the same width. This band shows the amount of clearance. Differences in readings between the ends indicate the amount of taper present or the possibility of foreign material trapped under the bearing insert.
126793

5.Record all readings taken. Compare clearance measurements to (Refer to 09 - Engine/Specifications) .

NOTE:
Typical connecting rod journal shown.

NOTE:
Plastigage is available in a variety of clearance ranges. Use the most appropriate range for the specifications you are checking. Plastigage generally is accompanied by two scales. One scale is in inches, the other is a metric scale.
126794

6.Install the proper bearings to achieve the specified bearing clearances.

7.Repeat the Plastigage measurement to verify your bearing selection prior to final assembly.


126795



126796

Tighten the ten main bearing cap bolts in the sequence shown, following this 3 step torque plus angle method. Tighten according to the following torque values:
•Step 1: All to 15 N·m (11 ft. lbs.)
•Step 2: All to 45 N·m (33 ft. lbs.)
•Step 3: All an additional 45° Turn Do not use a torque wrench for this step.
 

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Discussion Starter #7
I have 134 000km, i alway use 0w20 synthetic, never run out of oil, dont burn oil.

i try "engine flush" last week with new oil/filter, no change.

dont know why i have intermitant oil pressure :(

I think i just buy a lemon. Head gasket, now oil pressure....
 

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126798
 
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