RRM 2.4 tuner causes 3 error lights afte
Follow Us On Follow us on Google Plus Follow us on Facebook
    Register

    RRM 2.4 tuner causes 3 error lights afte

    This is a discussion on RRM 2.4 tuner causes 3 error lights afte within the Road Race Motorsports forums, part of the Vendors category; I have a 2016 2.4 dodge dart that was supposed to have a tuner installed a few days ago. Problem is that i dont know ...

    User Tag List

    Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18
    Like Tree4Likes

    Thread: RRM 2.4 tuner causes 3 error lights afte

    1. #1
      Newb
      Rep
       
      This user has no status.
       

      Join Date
      Oct 2017
      Posts
      7
      Liked
      2 times
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)

      RRM 2.4 tuner causes 3 error lights afte

      I have a 2016 2.4 dodge dart that was supposed to have a tuner installed a few days ago. Problem is that i dont know if the tuners bad or if its just me doing aomething wrong.

      The install was pretty straght forward, everything was plug and play. But when i turned the car on, it was idling pretty high (roughly 1.5k rpm) and throwing 3 error lights. I had the check engine light on (p0107), the stability control light goes off after a few moments of the car running, and last but not least I have a red electrical strike in parentheses thats flashing on and off.

      Car driving is pretty bad, lost a heck of alot of power but does run... rough.

      I had removed the whole thing, and the car was fine again. Let the code naturally clear after a day of driving and installed again with the same bad results.

      I did make sure the map sensor was in the 2 o'clock position like other threads had reccomended but still no anvil.

      I contacted the seller because I found it odd one of the wires on the map sensor connection was short. Is there only 2 wires that the 3 pin map connector passes through?

      Thanks for any help guys!
      Attached Images Attached Images      

    2. #2
      Jackman
      Rank
       
      Rep
       
      IamVILLAIN's Avatar
      is 6266 nuff said
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Location
      Denver, Co
      Posts
      389
      Vehicle
      M13, Built EVO X
      Liked
      125 times
      Gender
      Male
      Mentioned
      21 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Why is there electrical tape on that connector?


      If I'm going to hell, I'm going in a MOPAR

    3. #3
      Newb
      Rep
       
      This user has no status.
       

      Join Date
      Oct 2017
      Posts
      7
      Liked
      2 times
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by IamVILLAIN View Post
      Why is there electrical tape on that connector?
      I asked the seller and he said this:

      "If you look in the plastic wire collector you will see there is no red wire, just the small red piece from the connector, it came that way from RRM. I taped the red wire when it slipped out. I think that RRM used a earlier year dart model or different engine connector that needed the red wire, but the 2.4L maybe did not. Either way that is how it came from RRM, minus the tape which I added to keep it from slipping out again."

    4. Remove Advertisements
      Dodge-Dart.org
      Advertisements
       

    5. #4
      Jackman
      Rank
       
      Rep
       
      IamVILLAIN's Avatar
      is 6266 nuff said
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Location
      Denver, Co
      Posts
      389
      Vehicle
      M13, Built EVO X
      Liked
      125 times
      Gender
      Male
      Mentioned
      21 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Pull that tape off. Take a picture of what's inside it and also take a pic of the tuner box wires. RRM wouldn't sell a product that just has a wire hanging off the connector.

      Your low input signal code means the ECM is not getting adequate signal from the sensor.
      It's reading something (most likely it's spliced to one of the other wires inside the tape) but not the correct signal.
      If it wasn't connected to anything you would have a "circuit open" code.
      You may open that wire loom and inspect the entire tuner, but what it looks like to me is someone damaged the tuner, spliced wiring together so a car will run with it installed and sold it with a lie saying "that's how it came"

      Also, you can look at your MAP sensor does it have 3 metal tabs in it or 2?
      Last edited by IamVILLAIN; 09-21-2018 at 01:28 PM.


      If I'm going to hell, I'm going in a MOPAR

    6. #5
      Jackman
      Rank
       
      Rep
       
      Parabolaralus's Avatar
      This user has no status.
       

      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Location
      Castroville, CA
      Posts
      254
      Vehicle
      2016 Dart GT
      Liked
      106 times
      Gender
      Male
      Mentioned
      13 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      If you look at the pictures on Road race theres a 3 lead wire and strangely a 2 lead. I never noticed this:
      https://roadracemotorsports.com/stor...oducts_id=2215
      Your missing the blue wire according to that, but it could be an older unit. Mine looks exactly like whats listed (minus the logo) and i have mine in a baggy at home i can take a picture of if i remember.

    7. #6
      Jackman
      Rank
       
      Rep
       
      IamVILLAIN's Avatar
      is 6266 nuff said
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Location
      Denver, Co
      Posts
      389
      Vehicle
      M13, Built EVO X
      Liked
      125 times
      Gender
      Male
      Mentioned
      21 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by Parabolaralus View Post
      If you look at the pictures on Road race theres a 3 lead wire and strangely a 2 lead. I never noticed this:
      https://roadracemotorsports.com/stor...oducts_id=2215
      Your missing the blue wire according to that, but it could be an older unit. Mine looks exactly like whats listed (minus the logo) and i have mine in a baggy at home i can take a picture of if i remember.
      You're *


      If I'm going to hell, I'm going in a MOPAR

    8. #7
      Jackman
      Rank
       
      Rep
       
      Parabolaralus's Avatar
      This user has no status.
       

      Join Date
      Mar 2016
      Location
      Castroville, CA
      Posts
      254
      Vehicle
      2016 Dart GT
      Liked
      106 times
      Gender
      Male
      Mentioned
      13 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Lol fail on my part!

      I take that back... Mine does not look like that.Name:  IMG_20180921_182737.jpg
Views: 81
Size:  2.26 MB

      Assuming that's the only thing fishy with this it would be easy to repair. It's just up to you if you want to deal with it.
      IamVILLAIN likes this.

    9. #8
      Newb
      Rep
       
      This user has no status.
       

      Join Date
      Oct 2017
      Posts
      7
      Liked
      2 times
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by IamVILLAIN View Post
      Pull that tape off. Take a picture of what's inside it and also take a pic of the tuner box wires. RRM wouldn't sell a product that just has a wire hanging off the connector.

      Your low input signal code means the ECM is not getting adequate signal from the sensor.
      It's reading something (most likely it's spliced to one of the other wires inside the tape) but not the correct signal.
      If it wasn't connected to anything you would have a "circuit open" code.
      You may open that wire loom and inspect the entire tuner, but what it looks like to me is someone damaged the tuner, spliced wiring together so a car will run with it installed and sold it with a lie saying "that's how it came"

      Also, you can look at your MAP sensor does it have 3 metal tabs in it or 2?
      I remember looking at the map sensor and seeing 3 prongs, just like on this harness. Theres 10 wires total that come out of the tuner which does add up to the wires at the plugs. Now on the air flow sensor(i think) the one that plugs into the intake, theres a wire that bridges across to just let the current pass through. Could that maybe be what this red wire is?

      Im kinda at a loss on what to do if its a low circut instead of open. Should i tap in and test with a multimeter?

      When I opened the box the board is covered with epoxy, probably for water resistance I guess.
      Attached Images Attached Images      

    10. #9
      Newb
      Rep
       
      This user has no status.
       

      Join Date
      Oct 2017
      Posts
      7
      Liked
      2 times
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by Parabolaralus View Post
      Lol fail on my part!

      I take that back... Mine does not look like that.Name:  IMG_20180921_182737.jpg
Views: 81
Size:  2.26 MB

      Assuming that's the only thing fishy with this it would be easy to repair. It's just up to you if you want to deal with it.
      Oh wow I was just responding to one of the threads above thinking that! 😛

      Im definetly going to try a repair now and see what happens! Thanks for checking!!!

    11. #10
      Jackman
      Rank
       
      Rep
       
      IamVILLAIN's Avatar
      is 6266 nuff said
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Location
      Denver, Co
      Posts
      389
      Vehicle
      M13, Built EVO X
      Liked
      125 times
      Gender
      Male
      Mentioned
      21 Post(s)
      Tagged
      0 Thread(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by Sjuliang View Post
      I remember looking at the map sensor and seeing 3 prongs, just like on this harness. Theres 10 wires total that come out of the tuner which does add up to the wires at the plugs. Now on the air flow sensor(i think) the one that plugs into the intake, theres a wire that bridges across to just let the current pass through. Could that maybe be what this red wire is?

      Im kinda at a loss on what to do if its a low circut instead of open. Should i tap in and test with a multimeter?

      When I opened the box the board is covered with epoxy, probably for water resistance I guess.
      From looking at the pic from @Parabolaralus
      It looks like it plugs into the connector next to it.
      Try to connect them. Make sure you have continuity in both pig tails and throw it on the car.


      If I'm going to hell, I'm going in a MOPAR

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

    Sponsored Links

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  

    Similar Threads

    1. Stolen Tesla causes complete carnage
      By Pretty Boy Floyd in forum Off Topic Forum
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 07-15-2014, 07:03 AM
    2. Replies: 4
      Last Post: 07-03-2014, 03:31 PM
    3. VIDEO - Ghost Car Causes Accident!
      By LuckyJayRRM in forum Off Topic Forum
      Replies: 11
      Last Post: 04-20-2014, 06:35 PM
    4. Dart malfunction almost causes serious accident
      By bug1off2 in forum Dodge Dart General Discussion
      Replies: 57
      Last Post: 11-06-2012, 01:58 PM