2016 2.4 has p0688 and turns over like no compression
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    2016 2.4 has p0688 and turns over like no compression

    This is a discussion on 2016 2.4 has p0688 and turns over like no compression within the Dodge Dart Mechanical Problems forums, part of the Dodge Dart Forum - Pit Row category; does the multi air valve system have capacity to terminate valve activity? what could help diagnose this code?...

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      2016 2.4 has p0688 and turns over like no compression

      does the multi air valve system have capacity to terminate valve activity? what could help diagnose this code?

    2. #2
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      ASD stands for auto shut down. Nothing works if the ASD relay is not energizing. MultiAir is an electronic/hydraulic intake cam.

      28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.4L / Diagnosis and Testing

      P0688-ASD/MAIN SENSE CIRCUIT

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      When Monitored and Set Conditions

      When Monitored: This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

      •With the ignition on.
      •Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.


      Set Conditions:

      •No voltage sensed at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the ASD relay is energized.


      Default Actions:

      •This is a non MIL fault.


      Possible Causes

      ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
      ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
      ASD/MAIN RELAY
      POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC)
      POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


      Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


      1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

      NOTE: If the P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC is also present, diagnose and repair that DTC before continuing.

      1. Turn the ignition on.

      2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes

      •Go To 2

      No

      •Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


      2.CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY

      1. Turn the ignition off.

      2. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.

      3. Measure the Battery voltage supply (terminal 30) at the ASD Relay connector.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?

      Yes

      •Go To 3

      No

      •Repair the open voltage supply to the ASD Relay. If the fuse is blown, check the ASD Control Output circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)


      3.ASD RELAY

      1. Replace the ASD Relay with a known good relay.

      2. Turn the ignition on.

      3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes

      •Go To 4

      No

      •Repair complete.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)


      4.CHECK THE POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER

      1. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.

      2. Connect a jumper across terminal 30 and terminal 87 at the ASD Relay connector.

      3. Back probe and measure the voltage between ground and the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit at the PDC.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?

      Yes

      •Go To 5

      No

      •Replace the Power Distribution Center in accordance with the Service Information.
      •Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).


      5.CHECK THE (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT

      1. Turn the ignition off.

      2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

      CAUTION:
      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      3. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 in-line with the PCM C1 harness connector.

      4. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

      5. Turn the ignition on.

      6. Measure the voltage on the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit at all three terminals of the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage at each terminal when the ignition is turned on?

      Yes

      •If the ASD Relay Control circuit DTC is still present, replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

      No

      •Repair the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
      -Case

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    3. #3
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      awsome! im on it

      Quote Originally Posted by alpinegreenneon View Post
      ASD stands for auto shut down. Nothing works if the ASD relay is not energizing. MultiAir is an electronic/hydraulic intake cam.

      28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 2.4L / Diagnosis and Testing

      P0688-ASD/MAIN SENSE CIRCUIT

      Name:  dartpdc8b.jpg
Views: 34
Size:  99.8 KB

      Name:  dartP0688schematic.jpg
Views: 41
Size:  63.4 KB

      When Monitored and Set Conditions

      When Monitored: This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

      •With the ignition on.
      •Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.


      Set Conditions:

      •No voltage sensed at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the ASD relay is energized.


      Default Actions:

      •This is a non MIL fault.


      Possible Causes

      ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
      ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
      ASD/MAIN RELAY
      POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC)
      POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


      Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


      1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

      NOTE: If the P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC is also present, diagnose and repair that DTC before continuing.

      1. Turn the ignition on.

      2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes

      •Go To 2

      No

      •Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


      2.CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE ASD RELAY

      1. Turn the ignition off.

      2. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.

      3. Measure the Battery voltage supply (terminal 30) at the ASD Relay connector.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?

      Yes

      •Go To 3

      No

      •Repair the open voltage supply to the ASD Relay. If the fuse is blown, check the ASD Control Output circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)


      3.ASD RELAY

      1. Replace the ASD Relay with a known good relay.

      2. Turn the ignition on.

      3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes

      •Go To 4

      No

      •Repair complete.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)


      4.CHECK THE POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER

      1. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.

      2. Connect a jumper across terminal 30 and terminal 87 at the ASD Relay connector.

      3. Back probe and measure the voltage between ground and the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit at the PDC.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage?

      Yes

      •Go To 5

      No

      •Replace the Power Distribution Center in accordance with the Service Information.
      •Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure).


      5.CHECK THE (F342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT

      1. Turn the ignition off.

      2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

      CAUTION:
      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      3. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 in-line with the PCM C1 harness connector.

      4. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

      5. Turn the ignition on.

      6. Measure the voltage on the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit at all three terminals of the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage equal to Battery voltage at each terminal when the ignition is turned on?

      Yes

      •If the ASD Relay Control circuit DTC is still present, replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)

      No

      •Repair the (F342) ASD Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      •Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
      ill post results tomorrow

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    5. #4
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      Quote Originally Posted by xrjoe View Post
      ill post results tomorrow
      checked fuses, then swapped mirror relay to asd and motor fired, thanks alpine for information to fix!!

     

     

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